PaySums

Inheritance Tax calculator

A quick estimate of Inheritance Tax on an estate, including the home allowance, a late spouse's unused allowance and gifts to charity.

Property, savings, investments, possessions. Add pensions only for deaths from 6 April 2027.

Mortgage, loans, bills and the funeral.

Leave blank if the home isn't left to direct descendants.

Allowances from a late husband, wife or civil partner

100% if everything went to the survivor on the first death.

Usually 100% if the first death was after 6 April 2017 and everything went to the survivor.

After the £3,000-a-year exemption. These use up the nil-rate band first.

Inheritance Tax estimate2026/27 rates

Your result appears here as you type.

A rough estimate. A real estate needs valuations and the IHT400 forms, and many estates use a solicitor.

How Inheritance Tax is worked out

The estate is valued on the date of death and debts and funeral costs are taken off. Anything left to a spouse, civil partner or charity is exempt. The first £325,000 of what's left is taxed at 0%, and if a home goes to children, stepchildren or grandchildren the residence nil-rate band adds up to £175,000 more. Everything above that is taxed at 40%.

Allowance2026/27
Nil-rate band£325,000
Residence nil-rate band£175,000
Residence band taper starts£2,000,000
Standard rate40%
Rate if 10% or more goes to charity36%

How this is calculated

The calculator takes off debts, adds any transferred allowance from a late spouse, and reduces the nil-rate band by gifts made in the last 7 years. The residence band is capped at the value of the home and tapered if the net estate is over £2 million. Charity gifts come off the taxable amount, and the 36% rate applies if they're at least 10% of the estate after the nil-rate band. It doesn't cover business or agricultural relief, trusts, foreign assets or quick succession relief.

Worked example: a widowed parent's estate

Margaret's estate is worth £750,000, including a house worth £350,000 left to her two children. Debts and the funeral come to £10,000. Her late husband left everything to someone else, so nothing transfers.

  • Net estate: £740,000
  • Nil-rate band £325,000 plus residence band £175,000 = £500,000
  • Taxable: £240,000 at 40%

Inheritance Tax: £96,000. If her husband had left everything to her and died after April 2017, her estate would have £1 million of allowances and no tax to pay.

Questions people ask

What is the Inheritance Tax threshold in 2026/27?

The nil-rate band is £325,000. If you leave your home to children or grandchildren you can also use the residence nil-rate band of up to £175,000, giving up to £500,000. Both thresholds are frozen and are not due to rise for several years.

Can a married couple pass on £1 million tax-free?

Often, yes. Anything left to a spouse or civil partner is exempt, and the unused nil-rate band and residence nil-rate band pass to the survivor. On the second death the estate can have up to £650,000 plus £350,000, as long as the home goes to direct descendants and the estate is under £2 million.

What happens to the residence nil-rate band over £2 million?

It’s reduced by £1 for every £2 the estate is worth over £2 million. A single person’s £175,000 is gone at £2.35 million.

Will pensions count for Inheritance Tax?

From 6 April 2027 most unused pension funds and death benefits will be included in the estate for Inheritance Tax. Before that date most pensions are outside the estate. If a large pension is involved, take advice.

How does leaving money to charity reduce Inheritance Tax?

Gifts to charity are exempt. If you leave at least 10% of the baseline amount (broadly the estate after the nil-rate band) to charity, the rest of the taxable estate is charged at 36% instead of 40%.

Sources

Rates and review

Uses rates for the 2026/27 tax year. Figures last checked against the sources on 25 October 2026.

Written by author to be named. Reviewed by qualified reviewer to be named.

See how we calculate and the disclaimer. Spotted a wrong figure? Report a problem.